?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 December 2020 @ 02:01 pm
[sticky post] FRIENDS ONLY! So Post an Intro... HERE! *updated May 27, 2012*  
 
*NOTE: THIS POST IS PINNED TO THE TOP OF MY JOURNAL*

My journal is now Friends Locked! Posts with my rants/daily life/fangirl ramblings will be here. Some other posts of my choice will be locked as well. BUT! MY GRAPHICS POSTS AND REQUEST POSTS WILL NOT BE LOCKED! EVER!  ALL MY GRAPHICS POSTS AND REQUESTS HAVE MOVED TO THIS LJ: happystorm Still, don't feel obligated to add me. ^^ *but it is nice~*

If you want to add me, I'd appreciate it if you maybe put a short intro as your comment here? I'd like to at least know a little about you before I add you back. (But it's not necessary... I'll always add you back eventually. ^^;) So, here's my self-intro.

Hi! I'm amy_chama here on LJ. You may also know me under the username starmist100 (which I don't really use anymore...) or by happystorm or by amairanger. XD I like to be called Amy, but I love nicknames so I don't mind being called by a nickname either. ^^ I live in the USA in Florida. I went to the University of Florida (which is apparently famous...) My major was Linguistics and my minors were Japanese and Teaching English as a Second Language (TESL). I'm moving to Japan in September to teach English as a Second Language there. :3 I'm a Christian, and I think it is important for people to know where stand. But, I do respect other people's beliefs and lifestyles. I'm a little gullible and simple-minded, but people tell me I'm a good person (but I don't know how to take that...) I tend to ramble a bit, so my rants can get long... But people find them enjoyable, and they are fun to write. XD

I love my photo editor, and I make graphics in my spare time. (Mainly icons and banners, but sometimes I'll make a layout or wallpaper as well.) I also love Japanese culture and Japanese pop culture. I love anime, manga, videogames, and Japanese dramas. *is a nerd* My favorite is Johnny's Entertainment! My favorite bands in JE are Arashi and Kanjani8. I also like KAT-TUN, NEWS, TOKIO, and SMAP. I listen to a LOT of Jpop and I have many different favorite artists/bands. I also love Korean dramas and Kpop, and some of my favorites in Kpop are BIG BANG, Super Junior, Epik High, DBSK, SNSD, Boyfriend, SS501, and FTIsland. I do listen to American music on occassion, and my favorite bands are Owl City, Relient K and Coldplay. I love music, and I like to sing. :D I also like to sew a bit, and I'm working hard to practice cooking! >3< *the face of determination*

So, taking all that into account, you can probably guess that my graphics definitely reflect my fandoms. ^^

Now in JE... I find Nishikido Ryo to be the most beautiful person in the world. I pretty much try to follow all of it. (Which is really too much.) Arashi and Kanjani8 will always be number one for me. ALWAYS. I'm really attracted to Yoko and Ohno. But I really love them all~ ♥

As you can see, I'm really just a fangirl at heart! ^^ And I really have no life. XD

Wow... So that's a long intro post! O__O; Sorry... I tend to get out of hand... ^^; Your intro doesn't have to be as long or as detailed as mine. Just write what you want.

Ah... I finally sticky posted... I've been meaning to do this for a while... Anyway, this post will always be above my recent posts (along with any other sticky posts) so please don't get too confused... ^^

Also, I'm a part of, like, a million stamping/rating comms here on LJ and I decided to dump proudly display all my stamps here in this post! YAY!













By the way, here are all the stamping/rating comms I'm a part of. Go check them out if you're bored. XD (Vote for mine while you're at it! *gets a tsukkomi for shamelessly promoting herself*)

arashi_ratings: An Arashi stamping comm.
kt_ratings: A KAT-TUN stamping comm.
eito_ratings: A Kanjani8 stamping comm.
hsj_ratings: A Hey! Say! JUMP stamping comm.
je_stamped: A JE stamping comm. (Yeah, they really DO include everyone.)
jnews_ratings: A NEWS stamping comm. *in desperate need of active members*
 
 
Feeling: thankfulthankful
Music: Se7en - I'm Going Crazy | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
jessica_chama: aiba masakijessica_chama on July 13th, 2010 06:39 pm (UTC)
O_O
amy-chama is getting strict O_O and im glad im your friend^_^ oh i told nea to add you and she is the 2nd rant under mine on my friends page k
Amy -chamaamy_chama on July 13th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
Re: O_O
I already added her~ Yatta! If she has a request, send her to my request page. *YOU HAVE TO READ IT TOO!!!* Please don't forget to add a question for my FAQ so I can get it started. (It's my second sticky post.)

I'm not strict... I just feel any rants about my real life should be Friends-Locked. ^^
Re: O_O - jessica_chama on July 14th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: O_O - amy_chama on July 15th, 2010 02:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: O_O - jessica_chama on July 19th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: O_O - amy_chama on July 19th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lena: 8 Lovekhaus414 on July 25th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
Hi Amy! I'm Lena and i'm from the US too, although i live in Pennsylvania (but the rest of my family lives in Tampa)! I'm a grad student starting this fall and my major is Security and Intelligence Studies. I also speak German and some Russian.

I noticed that we have similar favorite bands! My favorite JE bands are Arashi and Kanjani8 and NEWS, although I do listen to KAT-TUN as well. I'm just not obsessive about KAT-TUN, only the first three. XD

I also noticed you're an F.T Island fannnn!!! That makes me so happy, I honestly haven't come across too many people who like them! They're my favorite Korean band, as well as C.N. Blue, SS501 and Brown Eyed Girls.

Hmmm. LOL, i'm not sure what else to write, I tend to ramble pointlessly... I talk a lot, I'm often sarcastic, and I'm addicted to music. To the point that I despise silence. I'm odd. Oh, I'm also a Christian, I'm Ukrainian Orthodox to be exact :P

However I was raised with an international background and like you, I have no problems with people who are different from me. Everyone is human. <3

I hope you don't mind if I add you.

haha, actually, because you mentioned your fave members, I thought that justifies me doing the same thing. My favorite Arashi member is Ohno... and Aiba... and Sho... and Neener... and then Matsujun. LOL. no seriously, my favorite changes everyday, but I always end back up with Riida. What can I say, fishermen are fine. lol <3

As for Kanjani8, I adore Ryo as well as Subaru. Honestly, they're all amazing, but Subaru is just plain weird. Love him. But I love the entire group's vibes they give off. So talented and unique!

For NEWS I'll say Ryo once again (:P) and obviously Yamapi. He's gorgeous. And a dork.

Okay sorry, I'm done. Honest. :P

Amy -chama: nishikido ryoamy_chama on July 26th, 2010 02:14 am (UTC)
Oh! So nice to meet you! *is happy to have a first intro* Wow, a grad student! That's some educational dedication. lol Woah!!! Russian and German! *wishes she spoke more languages*

I love everyone in JE. But those four have got to be my favorites (along with TOKIO and Tackey & Tsubasa).

F.T.ISLAND!!! I only know one other person who likes them. *is happy*

Ukrainian Orthodox? Nice~ :D

Oh, I love meeting new people, so I love to have people add me! <3

Riida is amazingly fine~ *points to sidebar*

Hee hee~ Another Kanjani8 fan~ Yeah, you gotta love Baru for his awesome weirdness. XD

Pi!! Pi is amazing~ <3 My favorite in NEWS is Shige... Koyama... Ryo... Pi... Massu... Tego... Urg, I just love all of them!
(Deleted comment)
Amy -chama: kanjani8amy_chama on July 26th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
Yay!!! A potential linguistics major! *is happy* Linguistics is really so much fun! :D

What part of the Philippines are you from? My mom is from Bohol, and a lot of my family lives in Cagayan de Oro.

Oh~ A Kanjani8 fan~ I like Hey! Say JUMP too. ^^

It's nice to meet you as well.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on July 26th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on July 28th, 2010 04:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on July 28th, 2010 03:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on August 2nd, 2010 01:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on August 2nd, 2010 03:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on August 2nd, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on August 4th, 2010 04:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on August 5th, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on August 6th, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on August 7th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on August 9th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - amy_chama on August 10th, 2010 03:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
Delta150delta150 on July 27th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
Hello.
I'm Lynne.
I'll be honest, I'm not that familiar with you posts, but when I saw that you go to UF and study Japanese, I flailed.
I'm not there yet, but I'm applying this year, and if I'm accepted, there's a 90% chance of me going there.
I don't want to major in it, but I want to take a few Japanese classes so I was wondering if you answer a few questions.

I'm a hardcore JE fan. Arashi is my ichiban, 2nd is SMAP, and 3rd is Kinki Kids. I love the other groups as well.

I was wondering if there would be any fans in the college I go to, so I guess I got my answer.
Amy -chama: arashiamy_chama on July 28th, 2010 03:53 am (UTC)
AWESOME!!! UF is a great school. I really love it there. :D I'd be glad to answer any questions you may have. ^^

Oh! As you can see, Arashi is my ichiban as well. SMAP is also a favorite too.

Heh heh... Here at UF there's a HUGE amount of JE fangirl love. If you come here, even if you don't take any Japanese classes you should totally join the Japanese club! Every year, we have a Japanese festival, and we performed NEWS's Koi no ABO. Yeah, that pretty much shows how much JE love we have in the club. XD
(no subject) - delta150 on July 28th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - amy_chama on July 28th, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
miyakuroKRmiyakuro_kr on September 5th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
domou! kuroki desu~
thanks for accepting me as ur friend~
i'm half japanese, half malayisan..
arashi and other JE boybands made my day, everyday!
i love them so much!
Amy -chama: arashiamy_chama on September 5th, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
Hello~

Atashi no namae wa Amy desu. Yoroshiku~ ♥

Oh! That sounds fun! Being Malaysian and Japanese! I'm half American and half Filipino. ^____^

Me too! JE makes my day, every day~ ♥♥ I love JE so much too!!! Which is your favorite band? I love Arashi the most~ But I love the rest of JE too. :D
(no subject) - miyakuro_kr on September 6th, 2010 05:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - amy_chama on September 6th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jessica_chama: aiba masakijessica_chama on October 19th, 2010 12:03 pm (UTC)
tears
i feel so lost now its been so long since ive been on livejournal -tears-
Amy -chama: nakayama yumaamy_chama on October 20th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
Re: tears
It's ok. I don't have much time anymore either....
hello, hello: jun smileinscrupulaties on December 29th, 2010 04:25 am (UTC)
Hi Amy! I'm Ana, also from the USA, though I live in PA and go to college in CA. I'm only a frosh, but I am planning on majoring in computer science and/or chemistry. But more importantly, I am taking Japanese ^^. I used to watch large amounts of Western television but JE kind of took over and at this point the only thing I stay with is The Vamipre Diaries. I am a huge Arashi fan, and slowly getting into the other JE groups - HSJ, NEWS, KAT-TUN, and K8 to be specific. Since you listed yours, I will say my favorite Arashi members are Jun and Nino, because I was junbaited into the fandom and it stuck, and Nino can do everything, but the others are a close close second. Of course I watch dramas obsessively too. Oh! I recently fell completely and utterly for SS501 as well. Bad timing, I know, but what can you do?</strike>.

Anyway, I found you from the Hey!Say!JUMP comm (because they are beyond adorable) and noticed that you liked Arashi too (♥), which is awesome. So, uh, friends?
Amy -chama: matsumoto junamy_chama on January 1st, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
Hehe, hello~ :D

Oh~ Computer Science!!! *w* I wanted to do that but my math skills are... Horrid, so I figured that probably wouldn't be a great idea. XD Aww. Neeners~ <3 He's become my second favorite member~ <3 And I was semi-baited into the fandom by Jun too! My first piece of exposure to the Arashi fandom was HYD.

Ah... SS501... *sad* But eh... They're still great! XD

HSJ!!!! <3 I've just recently come to adore them~ <3 <3 <3 Hehe, and your favorite members? I love all of them. but I'm particularly fond of Yabu, Daiki, Keito and Yamada.

YAY!!! New friends are ♥~~~~
(no subject) - inscrupulaties on January 2nd, 2011 03:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - inscrupulaties on January 2nd, 2011 03:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - amy_chama on January 2nd, 2011 05:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
susiuser on April 10th, 2011 07:49 am (UTC)
That is really helpful. It provided me a number of ideas and I'll be placing them on my web site eventually. I'm bookmarking your blog and I'll be back. Thanks again!

Amy -chama: Ariakeamy_chama on April 16th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad to know that I'm being useful to people. :D
susiuser on April 12th, 2011 07:31 am (UTC)
excellent articles, useful for me. keep writing and happy blogging.

Amy -chama: Naruse Ryouamy_chama on April 16th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
Thanks! Glad to know it's useful to you. :D